ENDORSEMENTS

(to date) More endorsers still being added!

Cindy Sheehan – “Peace Mom,” nationally-known antiwar organizer, radio host

Gayle McLaughlin – Former Mayor of Richmond

Eduardo Martinez – Richmond City Council member

Aidan Hill, Berkeley Commission on Homelessness, 2018 Berkeley City Council candidate

Karen Pickett  –   Bay Area Coalition for Headwaters, Global Justice Ecology Project, Earth First

Andres Soto – Host of El Show de Andres Soto on KPFA, Organizer at Communities for a Better Environment, Jazz musician

Steve Zeltzer –  Host of Work Week Radio on KPFA, Founder of Labor Fest

Bonnie Faulkner – Host of Guns & Butter (now on WBAI New York)

George Coates– Playwright, theatrical producer, creator of KPFA’s Twit Wit Radio.

Mickey Huff – Host of Project Censored Show, Professor of History at Diablo Valley College

Peter Phillips – Co-founder of Project Censored Show, Professor of Sociology at Sonoma State University

Anthony Fest– Producer of Project Censored Show. 20-year KPFA Weekend News host

Ann Garrison – KPFA news reporter, contributor to Black Agenda Report, San Francisco Bay View, Counterpunch, Consortium News

Frank Sterling –  Co-director, KPFA Apprenticeship Program

Riva Enteen  –  Chair of first KPFA LSB, former Program Director, SF National Lawyers Guild

Joy Moore – KPFA program producer

Maria Gilardin – Host of TUC Radio

Joe Lauria – editor, Consortium News

Larry Shoup – Historian, author (Wall Street’s Think Tank)

Laura Wells – former Green Party gubernatorial candidate

Marsha Feinland – former Peace & Freedom Party presidential and senatorial candidate

Attila Nagy – Board President, Peace & Justice Center of Sonoma County

Cynthia Johnson – Berkeley Federation of Unitarian Universalists (BFUU)

Andrea Prichett – Co-founder of Berkeley Copwatch, Berkeley school teacher, musician

Jan Arnold – Activist

Dale Baum, Professor Emeritus of History, Texas A&M University

Bill Balderston – Oakland Educational Association

Gene Bernardi — activist

Ed Biow – Occupy Oakland, Sudo Room Tech Collective

Jeff Blankfort – Co-founder of (the real) Save KPFA in 1993 and Take Back KPFA in 1995

Stephen Brown – WBAI board member

Virginia Browning – Former KPFA board member

Mitchel Cohen – Anti-pesticide campaign organizer, author, poet

Barbara & Barry Deutsch – KPFA listener activists

Orion Edmondson – Jazz musician, songwriter and educator

Oscar Garcia – Rank and File Teamster and longtime listener, Santa Rosa

Steve Gilmartin – freelance editor

Chandra Hauptman – Former KPFA board member

Jack Heyman – International Longshore and Warehouse Union

Daniel Borgström – member of Veterans for Peace East Bay Chapter 162, member of LMNOP, the Lake Merritt peace walk, and member of KPFA’s Local Station Board

Suzanne Aldrich – website designer

Greg Jan – Oakland and Alameda Green Party activist

Frank Lambert and Eleanor Hoover – Monterey County Green Party

Per Fagerang – host of  “Fight the Empire” on KBOO-FM, Portland Oregon

Deborah Marks – Oscar Grant Committee

Robert McCockran – US Marine Corps, Veteran for Peace

Sandi Morey – musician/music teacher and jeweler. Member of LMNOP, the Lake Merritt peace walk

Shim Farrell – retired teacher, union member OEA & OFT, (veteran of 4 long strikes), Pacifica subscriber since 1957 (KPFK & KPFA).  Member of LMNOP, the Lake Merritt peace walk

Rick Perez – Father of Pedie Perez (Murdered by Richmond PD ), Oscar Grant Committee

Richard Phelps – Attorney, Former Chair of the KPFA LSB

Justin Richardson, Past President, WORT Community Radio, Board of Directors

Mara Rivera – Co-op member-owner (Rainbow Grocery)

Michael Rubin – SEIU 1000 Delegate, Alameda Labor Council

Frank Running Horse – Social justice activist and union organizer

Eugene Ruyle – Professor Emeritus  Cal State Long Beach

Joan Sekler – Documentary filmmaker

Carol Shaw – Attorney at Law, Castro Valley

John Sheridan – Visual artist, Coalition for a Democratic Pacifica

Phoebe Sorgen – Move to Amend

Pamela Spevack –NOW, OLOC (Old Lesbians Organizing for Change)

Mary Behm-Steinberg – Disability activist, candidate for Berkeley City Council 2018

Richard Tan – National Lawyers Guild, San Francisco Law School

Roy Tuckman (“Roy of Hollywood”) – 47-year KPFK programmer

Joe Wanzala – Former KPFA board member

Dave Welsh – Former LSB member, retired postal worker, and also a member of Veterans for Peace.

Stan Woods – Longtime labor activist, former KPFA board member

Tim Laidman – Member, Green Party Contra Costa County Council

Rick Sterling – Independent Journalist

Catherine Norman – retired teacher

Fred Norman –  ten-year military veteran, antiwar poet

Vince Dijanich –  member of Veterans for Peace, Vietnam combat veteran 1969

Gregory Ross –  Vietnam Navy veteran, Veterans for Peace Chapter 162 member

Tony Sustak – Environmental and labor activist, Point Molate Alliance, Richmond

Jessica Montiel   – member, Green Party Contra Costa County Council

Tarnel Abbott   – Co-founder, Richmond Progressive Alliance

———

Alameda County Peace and Freedom party  – {organizational endorsement}

Veterans for Peace – East Bay Chapter 162– {organizational endorsement} We are anti-war and endorsing for the RP stance against regime-change and “humanitarian” wars

Green Party of Santa Clara County – {organizational endorsement}

Green Party of Alameda County – {organizational endorsement}

Green Party of Contra Costa County Council – {organizational endorsement}